Call Us: +91 7045 957 689   Contact Us

PRIVACY POLICY

  1. GENERAL
    1. This is a contract between RESET TECH GLOBAL PRIVATE LIMITED (formerly known as K&L WELLNESS TECHNOLOGY PRIVATE LIMITED), a company incorporated under the Companies Act, 2013 bearing CIN U72900MH2020PTC351685 and having its registered office at 102, Plot no. 87-88, Vanvaria Apartment, Corner of 2nd road, SV Road, above SVC Bank Khar Mumbai City, Maharastra- 400052, India (“Reset Tech " or “We”, “we” or “Us”, “us” or “Our”, “our”) and you (“You”, “you” or “Your”, “your”), a User (as defined in the Terms of Use) of the Platform. The link to the Terms of Use of the Platform is https://www.resettech.in/terms-of-use.html. Reset Tech is the owner and operator of the website https://www.resettech.in and its related mobile application named Aayu (the “App”), Reset Tech Services (as defined in the Terms of Use) and any other services that Reset Tech may provide now or in the future (collectively, referred to as “Platform”)

      BY ACCESSING, USING, INSTALLING OR DOWNLOADING THE PLATORM, YOU ARE AGREEING TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND TERMS OF USE THEN DO NOT USE THE PLATFORM. https://www.resettech.in/terms-of-use.html.

      IF YOU ARE UNDER THE AGE OF 13 YEARS, YOU ARE NOT ELIGIBLE TO REGISTER FOR THE PLATFORM. IF YOU WISH TO USE OUR PLATFORM, SUCH USE SHALL BE MADE AVAILABLE TO YOU BY YOUR LEGAL GUARDIAN OR PARENTS. THE PARENT OR LEGAL GUARDIAN AGREES TO BE BOUND BY THIS PRIVACY POLICY IN RESPECT OF YOUR USE OF THE PLATFORM.
    2. You agree that Your use of the Platform implies Your consent to the collection, retention, processing and use of Your information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy").
    3. You hereby acknowledge that when You use the Platform, We may collect Your device number and other information. We cannot ensure the security of Your data transmitted via the internet, telephone or any other networks.
    4. Access to the Content available through the Platform is conditional upon Your approval of this Privacy Policy. You acknowledge that this Privacy Policy, forms Our agreement with You in relation to Your use of the Platform ("Agreement").
  2. INFORMATION COLLECTED
    1. Traffic Data Collected

      When you navigate or interact with us through our Platform, We automatically track and collect the below mentioned categories of information. This information is necessary for the effective performance of the Agreement, to enable Us to comply with Applicable Law and to provide and improve the functionalities relating to the Platform.
      1. IP addresses;
      2. Domain servers; and
      3. Other information with respect to Your device, interaction of Your device with the Platform and applications (collectively "Traffic Data").
    2. Information Collected
      In order to provide the Platform for Your use We may require You to provide Reset Tech with certain information that personally identifies You ("Reset Tech Information"). Reset Tech Information includes the following categories of information:
      1. Contact data (including Your name, Your email address, password, phone number, call data records and any details of Your contacts and OTP provided).
      2. Demographic data including Your age, Your gender, Your time zone, Your postal address and location details.
      3. If You communicate with Us by, for example, e-mail or letter, any information provided in such communication may be collected by Reset Tech including responses to assessment and questionnaire, communication with chatbot, communication with doctors and trainers (personal training sessions) and any other mode being monitored or recorded.
      4. Financial Information (including bank account or credit card or debit card or any other payment information).
      5. Heath Information (including Your disease or physical health condition, mental health condition height, weight, body composition, diet, medical records and history and fitness information).
      6. Any communication and/or information that you provide to the Practitioner through the Platform.
      The Reset Tech Information and the Traffic Data collected shall together be referred to as “Your Information”.
    3. We use industry standard technical and organizational measures to secure the information We collect from You. Our Platform stores Your Information on servers which have reasonable security practices and procedures as per Applicable Law.
    4. Our Platform may contain links to third party websites or applications. You agree and understand that privacy policies of these websites are not under Our control. You understand that once You leave Our servers, use of any information You provide shall be governed by the terms of use and privacy policy of the operator of the site used by You.
  3. DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION AND CONSENT
    1. We may disclose an anonymized version of Your Information to any third parties at Our sole discretion and You hereby consent to such disclosure. We will not be held liable in the event Our servers get hacked by unauthorised/unidentified sources leading to the loss of confidential data and Your Information. However, these circumstances shall be duly notified, and appropriate measures shall be taken to resolve the issue.
    2. We may also disclose Your Information and other information provided by You, to a third party as part of reorganization or a sale of the assets of Reset Tech to such third party. You agree that such third party shall have the right to continue to use Your Information that you provide to us, in accordance with this Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.
    3. We reserve the right to disclose Your Information if required to do so by Applicable Law or if We believe that it is necessary to do so to protect and defend the rights, property, the Platform, or Our Users.
    4. We shall transmit and transfer the information upon change in control, acquisition or merger of Reset Tech with another company.
    5. We may share an anonymized version of Your Information with other service providers. Reset Tech works with third party vendors, partners, advertisers, and other service providers in different industries and categories of business to improve Our services.
  4. PURPOSE OF COLLECTION AND USAGE OF INFORMATION

    We collect Your information for the following purposes, and You hereby consent to such disclosure:
    1. Support regular Reset Tech usage
      1. Identity verification: Your Information is particularly pertinent for identity verification and to authenticate the submissions made on the Platform.
      2. Internal Record Keeping and Personalized Offerings: We use Your Information (except your financial details) to ascertain Your health outcome through Our health recommendations which includes nutrition and fitness plan more relevant to Your interests and to suit your needs. It helps in building a statistical database to analyze the characteristics, behaviour and demographics of our Users. This information is used solely to promote Our business activities.
      3. Communications with Reset Tech: When you provide us Your Information, We may use this Information to communicate with You in the future. We may keep records of electronic communications and telephone calls received and made for making appointments or other purposes for the purpose of administration of Reset Tech services, customer support and for better listing of Practitioners.
    2. Improving your experience
      1. Data analytics to determine User preference: Reset Tech uses Your Information for analytical purposes to analyze the usage trends, preferences of our Users, to improve the way these services work and look with respect to you, including updating, enhancing the operations and functionality of these features, and your usage of the Platform and history of the appointments made by or with you through the Platform.
      2. Business or Research Algorithm: Your Information is used for business or research algorithm, including improving and customizing the Platform for ease of use of the services offered by us. We may archive this information to use it for future communications for providing updates and/or surveys. We shall not publish Your Information. However, we publish results of surveys. All such results are anonymous, collective, and not individualistic. We will also publish User testimonials.
      3. Improve functionality: Your Information, is used to provide a personalized high-quality experience for our Users by increasing site functionality and the services offered by Reset Tech.
      4. Aggregating Information/Anonymized data: We may share aggregated information/ anonymized data (information about our Users that We combine together so that it no longer identifies or references an individual User) and analyze it in a manner to further accentuate our services that we offer to you. This information includes average number of visitors on the Platform, rankings of users defined by various performance indicators the average clicks of the services offered by Us, the features used, the response rate, etc. and other such statistics regarding groups or individuals. In doing so, we shall not be making disclosures of any of your financial information.
    3. Targeted Advertisement: We may collect data for targeted advertisements.
    4. Transfer of sensitive personal data or information:

      Subject to Applicable Law, we may at our sole discretion, transfer personal information and/or sensitive personal data or information to any other body corporate (as defined under the Information Technology Act, 2000) that ensures at least the same level of data protection as is provided by us under the terms hereof, located in India or any other country. As defined under the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 “Sensitive Personal Data or Information” for the purpose of this Privacy Policy means personal information of a User which consists of information relating to: (i) passwords; (ii) financial information such as bank accounts, credit and debit card details or other payment instrument details;(iii) physical, physiological and mental health condition; (iv) sexual orientation;(v) medical records and history;(iv) biometric information;(v) information received by us under lawful contract or otherwise;(vi) visitor details as provided at the time of registration or thereafter; and (vii) call data records.

      By using the Platform, you accept the terms hereof and hereby consent to the storage and processing of Your sensitive personal information or data by third parties and in any location within or outside India. We will make best efforts to ensure that the third party or the location to which the Your sensitive personal information or data is stored is transferred affords same level of data protection as would be afforded under Indian law.By continuing to use the Platform, you provide your consent for transfer, sharing and disclosure of your personal information or sensitive personal data by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
    5. Consent: By clicking on the “I accept” button You hereby provide Us with Your consent to collect and disclose Your sensitive personal data or information for the purposes mentioned in this Privacy Policy.
    6. You agree that we shall without your consent be free to use, collect and disclose Your Information that is freely available in the public domain.
  5. CONFIDENTIALITY
    1. Except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy, We will keep Your information private and will not share it with third parties, unless We believe in good faith that disclosure of Your information is necessary for permitted use or to:
      1. Comply with a court order or other legal process;
      2. Protect our rights, property or safety or those of another party;
      3. Enforce the Agreement, including Terms of Use; or
      4. Respond to claims that any posting or other User Content that violates the rights of third-parties.
    2. You agree that in the event you make any disparaging statements, implied or expressed, concerning the Platform or any of its directors, employees or representatives, we may be required to investigate your User details regarding your usage of Our services and reveal Your User details. “Disparage” for the purposes of this Clause shall mean any negative statement, whether written or oral, about the Platform or services or its directors, employees or agents.
  6. SECURITY
    1. The security of Your Information is important to Us. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the Information submitted to Reset Tech.
    2. Although We make reasonable efforts to store and collect Your Information in a secure operating environment that is not open to the public, You should understand that there is no such thing as complete security, and We do not guarantee that there will be no unintended disclosures of Your Information. If We become aware that Your Information has been disclosed in a manner not in accordance with this Privacy Policy, We will use reasonable efforts to notify You of the nature and extent of such disclosure (to the extent We know that information) as soon as reasonably possible and as permitted by Applicable Law.
  7. UPDATES AND CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

    We may amend or update or change this Privacy Policy from time to time entirely at Our own discretion to reflect new practices or technologies that impact use of the Platform. We recommend that You review this Privacy Policy on a routine basis to view any changes. The date of the last revision or update appears on top of the title. Your use of the Platform after any such amendment or change in the Privacy Policy shall be deemed as your express acceptance to such amended/changed terms and You also agree to be bound by such changed/amended terms. No notice or disclosure would be released to highlight such amendment or change, unless mandated by Applicable Law.
  8. YOUR RIGHTS
    1. You have the right to access, confirm, review, correct, Your Information available with Us.
    2. You have the right to withdraw Your consent for the collection and storage of Your Information provided to Us. Provided however if you withhold consent for the collection and storage of Your information by Us, you will no longer be able to use the Platform.

      You may request Us to cease using Your Information by writing to Us at grievance@resettech.in.
  9. RETENTION OF DATA
    1. All information provided by you, except upon withdrawal or termination, shall be retained as long as Your account is created. Upon withdrawal or termination of Your account with Us, We will delete information based on a request received from you within a reasonable period and latest within 90 days of receiving a deletion request.
    2. You agree that You will no longer have access to your account upon your request for withdrawal or deletion of your account with the Platform. In the event we do not receive a request from You for deletion of Your Information, Your Information will be available with Us and maybe used by Us on an anonymized basis.
  10. COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

    Our Platform may irrespective of whether or not you are a registered member, utilize “cookies” and other tracking technologies. Cookies are a small text file constituting of alphanumeric numbers used to collect the information about the Platform activity. These cookies help Us analyse web traffic and help You by customizing the Platform to your preferences. Some features and services may not function properly if Your cookies are disabled.

    By default, the duration of the cookie is set to 7 days. There may be persistent and session cookies as well. When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.
  11. PROVISIONS APPLICABLE TO PRACTITIONERS

    This provision applies to all Practitioners.
    1. As part of the registration as well as the application creation and submission process that is available to Practitioners on Reset Tech, certain information, including Your Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information is collected from the Practitioners.
    2. All the statements in this Privacy Policy apply to all Practitioners, and all Practitioners are therefore required to read and understand the privacy statements set out herein prior to submitting any Sensitive Personal Data or Your Information to Reset Tech, failing which you are required to leave the services and the Platform immediately.
    3. Practitioners’ personally identifiable information, which Practitioner’s choose to provide to Reset Tech, is used to help the Practitioners describe and identify themselves. You will be the owner of Your Information and you consent to Reset Tech collecting, using, processing and/or disclosing this information for the purposes hereinafter stated. Reset Tech may use such information for commercial purposes and in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form for research, statistical analysis and business intelligence purposes, and may sell or otherwise transfer such research, statistical or intelligence data in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form to third parties and affiliates. Reset Tech also reserves the right to use information provided by or about the Practitioner for the following purposes:
      1. publishing such information on the Platform.
      2. contacting Practitioners for offering new products or services subject to the telephone number registered with the DND Registry.
      3. contacting Practitioners for taking product feedback.
      4. analyzing software usage patterns for improving product design and utility.
      5. analyzing anonymized practice information including financial, and inventory information for commercial use.
    4. Reset Tech automatically enables the listing of Practitioners’ information on its Platform. The Practitioner information listed on the Platform is displayed when a User searches for Practitioners on the Platform, and the Practitioner information listed on the Platform is used by a User to request for appointment. Any personally identifiable information of the Practitioners listed on the Platform is not generated by Reset Tech and is provided to Reset Tech by Practitioners who wish to enlist themselves on the Platform or is collected by Reset Tech from the public domain. Reset Tech displays such information on its Platform on an as-is basis making no representation or warranty on the accuracy or completeness of the information. As such, we strongly encourage Practitioners to check the accuracy and completeness of their information from time to time, and inform us immediately of any discrepancies, changes or updates to such information. Reset Tech will, however, take reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy and completeness of this information.
    5. Reset Tech may also display information of Practitioners who have not signed up or registered for the services, provided that the Practitioners have consented to Reset Tech collecting, processing and/or disclosing their information on the Platform. Such Practitioners are verified by Reset Tech or its associates, and Reset Tech makes every effort to capture accurate information for such Practitioners. However, Reset Tech does not undertake any liability for any incorrect or incomplete information appearing on the Platform for such Practitioners.
  12. GRIEVANCE OFFICER AND GRIEVANCE MECHANISM

    In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made thereunder and the Consumer Protection (E-Commerce) Rules, 2020, if you have any complaints or grievances relating to Reset Tech Services, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer is provided below:

    Grievance Officer:

    Mr. Kiran Joshi
    RESET TECH GLOBAL PRIVATE LIMITED (formerly known as K&L WELLNESS TECHNOLOGY PRIVATE LIMITED)
    Landline Number: +91 7045 957 689
    Email:grievance@resettech.in

    Grievance Mechanism: Reset Tech will acknowledge receipt of your complaints or grievances within 48 hours of receipt of your complaint or grievances. Reset Tech will redress your complaint or grievances within 1(one) month from the date of receipt of your complaints or grievances.
  13. CONTACT US

    If You have any questions concerning the Privacy Policy, please contact us at by e-mail at grievance@resettech.in.
  14. GOVERNING LAW AND JURISDICTION

    This Privacy Policy is governed by the laws of India. Any claim related to any dispute arising as a result of the Platform or under this Privacy Policy will be made before a court of competent jurisdiction located in Mumbai, Maharashtra.
  15. ENTIRE AGREEMNT

    This Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use of the Platform constitute the entire agreement between You and Reset Tech and govern Your use of the Platform, superseding any prior agreements between You and Reset Tech.

    This Privacy Policy is in accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under and the Consumer Protection (E-Commerce) Rules, 2020.

© 2022 RESET TECH Global Private Limited. All Rights Reserved.